Legal Notices

Cosmétosciences

Legal Notices

All the pages translated into English from the cosmetosciences.org website are for your information only. Only the French version of the cosmetosciences.org web site apply from a legal perspective.

The navigation on this website is subjected to the regulations in force and to these conditions of use.

Presentation of the website

Under article 6 of law n° 2004-575 of June 21, 2004 on confidence in digital economy, users of https://cosmetosciences.org are informed of the identity of the various contributor of the site.

Owner

COSMETOSCIENCES
UNIVERSITÉ D’ORLÉANS – Bâtiment de Physique Chimie – Porte 146.2
Rue de Chartres – BP 6749 – 45067 ORLEANS CEDEX 2

Creator

ABSOLEM – SAS 44073779900039
25, rue des Charronneries – 45140 ORMES

Director of publication

Emmanuelle PERCHERON – Directrice opérationnelle du Programme ARD 2020 Cosmetosciences

Webmaster

Emmanuelle PERCHERON

Host

LWS – Ligne Web Services

Website terms of use

The latter being updated regularly, you are invited to consult this page upon each connection to the site.

You are informed that everything you see and read on this website is protected by the law of intellectual property.

This website https://cosmetosciences.org is primarily intended for users who access it from France. For this reason, we cannot guarantee that the Site, or the information it contains, complies with the laws or regulations of other countries, nor that its use is appropriate elsewhere than in France. You are solely responsible for any use of the Site by a third party from your computer and you must ensure that this person complies with these Terms and Conditions. The information provided on this Site is not intended to be communicated to, or used by, anyone in any juridiction where such distribution or use would be contrary to local law.

Services provided

The site https://cosmetosciences.org aims to provide informations on all COSMETOSCIENCES’ activities.

COSMETOSCIENCES strives to provide informations as accurate as possible on the site https://cosmetosciences.org. However, it cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether by itself or by a partner who provide the informations.

The information provided on this Site is given as an indication, and are likely to evolve. Furthermore, the information on the website is not exhaustive, it is subjected to modifications.

Copyright

All works on the site, including images, texts, iconographic and photographic representations and downloadable documents are protected by intellectual property rights.

Reproduction and/or representation of all or part of this website, on any medium whatsoever, is strictly prohibited without the prior written consent of the Director of Publication.

Limitations of liability

It is expressly reminded that COSMETOSCIENCES has no control or responsibility for the creation, including without its knowledge, of links to websites outside COSMETOSCIENCES and the content of said websites or their level of security. Also, you agree that your choice to access another website via a hypertext link is at your own risk. Consequently, any direct or indirect prejudice resulting from your access to another website linked by a hypertext link, the consultation of this other website, the use of the information obtained via these hypertext links and/or contracts subscribed on the basis of these hypertext links or information that they can obtain cannot engage the responsibility of COSMETOSCIENCES.

In general, you are responsible for taking the necessary precautions to ensure that the website you select is not infested with computer viruses or any other parasite of a destructive nature.

Under no circumstances COSMETOSCIENCES will be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of its website or related websites.

The creation of a link to this website in any form whatsoever, concerning all or part of the information contained on the site, must be preceded by a prior written authorization from COSMETOSCIENCES.

Personnal data

In France, personnal data is protected by law n° 78-87 of January 6, 1978, law n° 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of October 24, 1995.

When you browse the website https://cosmetosciences.org, personal data might be processed and collected for purposes detailed below : the link used to access to the website, your Internet service provider, your IP adress.

These purposes are primarily:
• to answer your questions (any type of question via the contact, appointment, or job application forms);
• to manage information and external communications (newsletters and brochures);
• to comply with our legal, regulatory, and contractual obligations;
• to carry out automated processing activities;

Personal data collected are strictly confidential. They are collected for COSMETOSCIENCES only.

COSMETOSCIENCES undertakes to take appropriate measures to preserve the security of personal data and, in particular, to prevent them from being distorted, damaged, or that unauthorized third parties have access to them.

No personal information is published without the user’s knowledge, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold in any medium to third parties.

In accordance with the provisions of articles 38 and following of the law 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data processing, files and freedoms, any user has a right of access, rectification and opposition to personal data concerning himself, by making his written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply must be sent.

Hypertext links and cookies

It is expressly reminded that COSMETOSCIENCES has no control or responsibility for the creation, including without its knowledge, of links to websites outside https://cosmetosciences.org and the content of said websites or their level of security. Also, you agree that your choice to access another website via a hypertext link is at your own risk. Consequently, any direct or indirect prejudice resulting from your access to another website linked by a hypertext link, the consultation of this other website, the use of the information obtained via these hypertext links and/or contracts subscribed on the basis of these hypertext links or information that they can obtain cannot engage the responsibility of COSMETOSCIENCES.

In general, it is your own responsibility to take the necessary precautions to ensure that the website you selected is not infested with viruses or any other parasite of a destructive nature.
Under no circumstances COSMETOSCIENCES will be held responsible for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of its website or related websites.

A cookie is a file that is installed on the hard drive of a website’s visitor. With cookies, a visitor’s preferences can be reused, or their browsing habits can be measured. In this way, the website can be improved in terms of services provided and user experience. The site can also provide information tailored to the visitor’s preferences. Only the issuing website of a cookie may read or modify the data it contains.

Browsing the https://cosmetosciences.org site may cause the installation of cookie(s) on the user’s computer. The data thus obtained are intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various measures of attendance.

Your consent does not have to be obtained in advance for the storage or readout of certain cookies, either because they are not handling any Personal Data on you, or because they are strictly necessary to provision of the service that you are requesting. Your consent must be obtained in advance for the storage or readout of cookies other than those mentioned above.

At any time, you can object to the storage or readout of the Cookies we use, either by deleting them from your devices or by changing your browser’s parameters as described below.